Last updated -20/04/2021

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/ “Company” individually and collectively refer to Crescendo Worldwide Private Limited (CWWPL) and the terms “You” / “Your” / “Yourself” refer to the Users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the GDPR and Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 of Indian laws. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Crescendo Worldwide Private Limited. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Crescendo Worldwide Private Limited for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).

Crescendo Worldwide Private Limited is dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it. As part of this fundamental obligation, CWWPL is committed to the appropriate protection and use of personal information (sometimes referred to as “personal data”, “personally identifiable information” or “PII”) that has been collected online.

Generally, our intent is to collect only the personal information that is provided voluntarily by online visitors so that we can offer information and/or services to those individuals or offer information about business opportunities. Please review this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to learn more about how we collect, use, share and protect the personal information that we have obtained.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000 as well as under GDPR compliance; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy and Legal Notice of Website carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it – for example, to contact mailboxes or to register for certain services. In some cases, you will have previously provided your personal information to CWWPL (if, for example, you are a former employee). If you choose to register or login to a CWWPL web site using a third-party single sign-in service that authenticates your identity and connects your social media login information (e.g., LinkedIn, Google, or Twitter) with CWWPL, we will collect any information or content needed for the registration or log-in that you have permitted the social media provider to share with us, such as your name and email address. Other information we collect will depend on the privacy settings you have set with your social media provider, so please review the privacy statement or policy of the applicable service.

When you register or submit personal information to CWWPL we will use this information in the manner outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your personal information is not used for other purposes, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. For example, if you register to a CWWPL web site and provide information about your preferences we will use this information to personalize your user experience. Where you register or login using a third – party single user sign-in we may also recognize you as the same user across any different devices you use and personalize your user experience across other CWWPL sites you visit. If you send us a resume or curriculum vitae (CV) to apply online for a position with CWWPL, we will use the information that you provide to match you with available CWWPL job opportunities.

In some cases where you have registered for certain services we will store your email address temporarily until we receive confirmation of the information you provided via an email (i.e. where we send an email to the email address provided as part of your registration to confirm a subscription request).

We may obtain information about you from various sources, including our Sites, when you call or email us or communicate with us through social media, or when you participate in an Event. An “Event” is an online gathering that includes registration before the event begins, activities between the event’s start and end time, and after the event’s end time. We also may obtain information about you from business partners and other third parties and publicly available information.

Which is information that identifies you, such as your name, password, email address, address, phone number(s), and photographic image.

Such as zip code, country, years of work experience, skills, industry, certifications, degrees, etc. We do this to help you connect with other event participants like exhibitors.

Preference Information, such as preferred time zone or whether to show a dialog on your next visit. We do this to personalize your experience on the Sites.

Such as pages visited, and time on the Sites. We do this in order to understand how the Sites are being used and what the engagement is like.

We collect information stored in your social media profile that you authorize us to access when you use your social media profile to execute features on the Sites, such as the ability to log into the Sites using your social media profile credentials.

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: – a) Your name, b) Email address, c) Sex, d) age, e) PIN code, and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Any personal data you submit through our site will be used and stored for the purpose you submit it in accordance to our privacy policy.

If you use our contact forms, we will process and store these details in order to resolve the query, reply to the query, keep record of the query and any other action that may be required.

If you create a user account, we will process and store this data to create and keep record of this account, contact you about any important account information/changes and contact you with regards to any promotions, offers and related marketing material.

Your use of any information or materials on this site is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this site meet your specific requirements.

This site contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with these Terms of Use, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 and according to GDPR or any other law for the time being in force.

In some instances, CWPL and its service providers use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online, as well as through emails that we may exchange. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of CWPL’s online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database.

The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected, encrypted and is strictly limited.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable.

We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

CWPL generally collects only the personal information necessary to fulfill your request. Where additional, optional information is sought, you will be notified of this at the point of collection.

The law in Europe allows us to process personal information, so long as we have a ground under the law to do so. It also requires us to tell you what those grounds are. As a result, when we process your personal information, we will rely on one of the following processing conditions:

This is when the processing of your personal information is necessary in order to perform our obligations under a contract:

This is when we are required to process your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency;

We will process information about you where it is in our legitimate interest in running a lawful business to do so in order to further that business, so long as it doesn’t outweigh your interests; or

In some cases, we will ask you for specific permission to process some of your personal information, and we will only process your personal information in this way if you agree to us doing so. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting info@crescendoworldwide.org

Examples of the ‘legitimate interests’ referred to above are:

-To offer information and/or services to individuals who visit our website or offer information about Business opportunities.

-To prevent fraud or criminal activity and to safeguard our IT systems.

-To customize individuals’ online experience and improve the performance usability and effectiveness of CWPL’s online presence.

-To conduct, and to analyze, our marketing activities.

-To meet our corporate and social responsibility obligations.

-To exercise our fundamental rights in the EU under Articles 16 and 17 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights, including our freedom to conduct a business and right to property.

All information and content provided by Crescendo worldwide Private Limited, including information and content from clients and other Third Parties, all proprietary elements and aspects of the Site and any proprietary material generated or derived from the same (including design, text, images, photographs, illustrations, audio and video material, artwork, graphic material, databases, information, the compilation of all information and content on the site, the selection, sequence and “look and feel” and arrangement of items), are the exclusive property of, or licensed to, Crescendo worldwide Private Limited. These materials are referred to as “Crescendo worldwide Materials”.

Except as expressly permitted in our Terms of Use or in writing, you may not reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, display, perform, publish, distribute (including any electronic redistribution or database storage and retrieval), disseminate, broadcast or circulate to any third party (including on or via a third party website), or otherwise use, any “Crescendo worldwide Materials”, in full, in part, in full text or in abstract. You may not alter, delete or conceal any copyright, trademark or other notices contained on the site.

Any unauthorized or prohibited use of the site, any “Crescendo worldwide Materials” or other proprietary material may subject you to civil liability or criminal prosecution, or both, under applicable Indian laws as well as foreign laws, regulations and treaties.

Inquiries concerning the use of Crescendo worldwide’s text, photos, images, video, audio and other content, including permission to use outside these parameters, should be addressed to- info@crescendoworldwide.org.

Blog posts, news and case studies displayed on the site or distributed on behalf of Crescendo Worldwide Private Limited are collectively referred to as “Press Releases”. All photos, videos and any other related multimedia assets relating to Press Releases are collectively referred to as the “Press Release Content” of Crescendo Worldwide Private Limited.

May only be used for editorial use, meaning news, factual, educational, public interest, informational and/or historical purposes.

Must not be used for commercial use, such as advertising, marketing and merchandising.

Except as otherwise provided in these Terms of Use or as otherwise expressly permitted by Crescendo Worldwide Private Limited in advance in writing, Press Releases and Press Release Content may not be republished, saved, archived, copied, streamed or redistributed.

You may use each piece of content only within the context of the news release with which it was distributed.

Follow any other instructions contained in the Press Release regarding each piece of Press Release Content, including without limitation the term of any license period, territory or media restrictions.

You may not alter, rotate, manipulate, or crop the Press Release Content in any manner that alters the editorial integrity or essential nature of the Content.

You may not use the photograph in any manner that is obscene, pornographic, defamatory, or otherwise objectionable.

You may not violate any laws, regulations or industry codes of practice.

You are solely responsible for verifying the accuracy and completeness of Press Releases and Press Release Content, and for determining if any permissions are necessary to use the Press Release and Press Release Content, and, if so, for securing those permissions prior to your use.

If you believe that we have not adhered to the Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at info@crescendowordlwide.org. We will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we invite you to let us know for further investigation.

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about users who are under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to use the Sites.

Crescendo Worldwide Private Limited will comply with all applicable data protection and privacy laws & regulations in the performance of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, from the GDPR implementation date) or, until GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Laws”).

If, we decide to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Site and updating the date at the top of the Privacy Policy. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our Privacy Policy whenever you visit the website for any updates or changes.

We understand that changes to this Privacy Policy may affect your decision to use our Sites. You have the option to deactivate your account for any reason. Continued use of our Sites and their services following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgment of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personally identifiable information, please contact us at info@crescendoworldwide.org.

The site and information, whether provided by Crescendo Worldwide Private Limited, is provided “AS IS” and on an “AS AVAILABLE” basis and we do not guarantee the accuracy, timeliness, completeness, performance or fitness for a particular purpose of the information on the Site. No responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of Crescendo worldwide Private Limited for any errors, omissions, or inaccurate information on the site. You are solely responsible for verifying the accuracy and completeness of any content, written, visual or audio.

Unauthorized use of this site may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

For complaints regarding content, legal notices or service of process, please contact us in writing at:- info@crescendoworldwide.org